Week ending 17th June

The ladies Monday competition was a fun competition with three lifelines, a kick, a throw and a length of string, to help along the way.   The winner was Heather Bantick.    On Tuesday, the seniors went to Rothes for the third and final match in the tri-club challenge for the Spey Valley Trophy.   Rothes made full use of their home advantage to win the match and the trophy.     On Wednesday, we played the June mid-month 9 hole stableford.   The winner was Sergio Pita (18) with 19 pts, runner-up was Iain Murray (20) 18 pts and third was Allan Bantick (12) 17 pts.   On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Allan Bantick with 19 pts.    On Friday, Kevin Strathdee and Eric Smith represented the club at the Scottish 9 hole Championship competition in Milnathort.    Whilst not doing well enough to progress to the final at Carnoustie, they did not let the club down.   The week's competitions ended on Saturday with the men and ladies competing for the Gordon Cup.     Despite the rain which steadily increased through the morning there were some wonderful scores.    The winner of the trophy was Iain Murray (20) with 40 pts bih, runner-up was David Carrott (28) 40pts and third was Richard Millson (24) 38 pts.

iain Murray with the Gordon Cup
Iain Murray with the Gordon Cup

*******************
Week ending 10th June

The ladies started the week with their June Medal.   The winner was Pamela MacLeod (27) 70, runner-up was Susan Swinden (17) 72 bih and third was June Clark (26) 72.   On Wednesday, the men played for the Tipsy Trophy.   This fun competition which uses 18 different tees, some easy and some very challenging, was won by Charles Legge, runner-up was John Lilley and third was Dougie Burns.   On Thursday the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Emma McLeod with 22 points.    On Saturday the ladies competed for the Fraser Cup.    In a game of two halves - torrential rain for the first nine and blazing sunshine for the second nine - the prize went to Pamela MacLeod (27) 37 pts and two strokes off her handicap, runner-up was Linda Gillies (30) 33 pts and third Susan Swinden (17) 31pts.   The men rounded off the week's competitions playing on Sunday for the Centenary Trophy.   The winner was John Lilley (18) 67, runner-up was Richard Millson (24) 68 and third was Terry Sayer (22) 69.


Charles Legge with the Tipsy Trophy

 
Weekend winners - Pamela MacLeod - Fraser Cup and John Lilley - Centenary Trophy


*********************

Week ending 3rd June

On Monday the ladies played a 9 hole stableford which is the second round of Pauline's Trophy.   The winner was June Clark (26) 19 pts, runner-up was Christine Reynolds (32) 16 pts bih and third was Heather Bantick (23) 16 pts.    A team of seniors went to carrbridge on Tuesday to play in the second leg of the Spey Valley Trophy competition.   We finished second on the day and are in second place with the final leg at Rothes to play later this month.    The remaining seniors played a 9 club challenge, using a different club to drive from each tee, which was won by Emma McLeod.   On Thursday, it was back to normal for the seniors with their weekly 9 hole stableford which was won by Tom Christie with 22 pts.   The monsoon like downpour on Saturday evening left the course a little softer for the men's medal on Sunday.   Playing in his first competition since being awarded his handicap Sergio Pita (20) won the medal with a magnificent 61.   Runner-up, also in his first competition was Steven Gannon (31) 63.   These two both have a cut in handicap.  In third place, definitely not his first competition, was Bob Mouat (16) 67.

*******************
Week ending 27th May

The ladies started the week with a 9 hole Flag Competition.   Putting the ball into the 9th hole with her final stroke, the winner of the competition was Jean Gordon.   On Wednesday, the ladies made the short journey to Carrbridge to play a match which ended in a friendly draw.   On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Johnny Petrolini with a magnificent 26 points and a big cut to his senior handicap.   The ladies played for the Beaton Bowl on Saturday.   The unaccustomed heat was taking its toll on the scoring but the competition was won by Sue Philpott (33) 71, runner-up was Eliz Sloan (19) 73 and third was Elaine Hill (19) 74.      The very busy week for the ladies was completed on Sunday when they joined the men for a Mixed Foursomes Stableford, a qualifier for the Ping National Championships.   The winners were Ian Sloan and Eliz Sloan with 34 pts, runners-up were Bruce Davies and Aileen Anderson with 33 pts and third were Alex Donald and Jean Gordon with 32pts.

Sue Philpott with the Beaton Bowl
Sue Philpott with the Beaton Bowl

*****************************

Week ending 20th May

On Monday, the honours were shared by Ann Rae and Eliz Sloan in the ladies fun competition.   On Tuesday, the seniors started their tri-club challenge against Rothes and Carrbridge with a home match.  The good win sets us up nicely for the next two rounds.    On Wednesday, we played the May mid-month 9 hole stableford with Kevin Strathdee still  continuing his winning streak with 18 points bih, runner-up was Eric Smith (13) also with 18 pts and third was Kate Wright ((29) with 16 pts.   The Thursday 9 hole stableford was won by Barry Clark with 23 pts.     On Sunday, men and ladies competed for the Ben Flood Trophy.      The winner on countback was Richard Millson (24) 37 pts, runner-up was Ian Murray (17) 37 pts and third was Sarah Milson (36) 35 pts.

Richard Millson with Ben Flood Trophy
Richard Millson with the Ben Flood Trophy

***********************
Week ending 13th May

The ladies started the week's competitions with their May Medal.    Elaine Hill (19) was the winner with a net 70, runner-up was Margaret Smith (21) 73 and third was Teresa Gannon (35) 74.   On Thursdat, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford ws won by Kate Wright with 21 Points.The week ended with the men competing for the Norman Stone Trophy.    Continuing his run of form, Kevin Strathdee (8) took the trophy with a net 66, runner-up was Ian Sloan (12) 68 and third was Malcolm McCreath (13) 69.

************************
Week endinng 6th May

It was a busy week for the ladies, on Monday the 9 hole stableford was won by Margaret Smith (11) 20 pts, in second place Jane Kerr (16) 18 pts and third was Elizabeth Sloan (10) 18.  Then the ladies hosted Grantown Ladies in a match, with the home team coming out winners 4-0.  On Thursday Denis Johnston won the seniors 9 hole stableford with 22pts.  On Saturday the May medal was won by Richard Millson (24) 70 in 2nd was Alex Donald (12) 71 and in 3rd place Ian Murray (16) 71.

***********************
Week ending 29th April


The ladies played their extra medal on Monday and Sheila Grant (31) 64 was the winner and a cut of two in her handicap, runner-up was Margaret Smith (23) 66 and also a cut of one in her handicap and in third palce was June Clark (27) 67 and again a cut of one in her handicap.  Heather Bantick had a good week in the seniors section winning both the Tuesday Mulligans and Thursday 9 hole stableford.  On Sunday the Nethybridge Hotel Trophy was a mixed competition and was won by Kevin Strathdee (8) 67, maintaining his winning run, in second place was Alex Donald (12) 68 and third was Dougie Burns (19) 68.


Kevin Strathdee with the Nethybridge Hotel Trophy

***************************
Week ending 22nd April

The ladies played an hidden hole game and the winner was Pam MacLeod. Wednesday we played the first of our mid-month stableford, which was one by John Lilley(17) with 18pts, runner up was Dougie Burns (19) 18pts, and 3rd was Ann Rae (28) 17 pts.  On Thursday the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford competition was one by Celia Bloomfield with 23 pts.  On Sunday the men played for the Speyside Sports Trophy was won by Kevin Strathdee (8) 64, in 2nd place was John Lilley (17) 69 and 3rd was Ian Sloan (12) 69.


Kevin Strathdee with the Speyside Sports Trophy

********************

Week ending 15th April

The ladies Monday evenings are still fun nights and the ever-popular Mulligans was won by the in-form Margaret Smith.      With the sun finally shining, the seniors played the first of their weekly 9 hole stablefords, which was won by David Kerr with 20 pts.     On Sunday, the men also played a 9 hole stableford competition, competing for the Helensburgh Shield.    The Shield was won by Ian Murray (16) with 19 pts, runner-up was Eric Smith (13) 17 pts and third was John Swinden (19) 16 pts.

Ian Murray with the Helensburgh Shield
Ian Murray with the Helensburgh Shield

*******************
Week ending 8th April

The ladies started the week with a 9 hole Captain's Surprise.   Having survived driving with plastic drivers for three year olds and left handed drivers and putting with drivers, the only thing that was not a surprise was that the competition was won by the Captain, Susan Swinden.    The return of the snow put paid to all mid-week competitions but the sun shone on Sunday for the men's and ladies' medals.    The men's medal was won by Thomas Dingwall (19) 68bih, runner-up was John Lilley (17) 68 and third was Dougie Burns (19) 70.   The ladies' medal was won by Margaret Smith (23) 70, runner-up was Heather Bantick (23) 74 and third was June Clark (27) 77.

******************
Week ending 1st April


The threatened snow stayed away as we raised the flag on Saturday 31st March.    In the absence of the Captain and Lady Captain, the Vice-Captains stood in.    We then played the traditional match of Captain's team v Lady Captain's team, which was won narrowly by the Lady Captain's team.    Easter Eggs went to John Lilley and Fiona Hunter for longest drives and to June Clark for nearest the pin.     On Easter Sundy, we opened the course to the village for a bit of fun and games - not all golf related - and a great time was had by all.

John Lilley raises the flag assisted by Sue Philpott
John Lilley raises the flag assisted(?) by Sue Philpott